SHERBROOKE, Que. (GNB) – Following is Team NB’s schedule for Friday, Aug. 16, at the Canada Summer Games in Sherbrooke, Que. (Atlantic time):
Athletics
(Stade – Université de Sherbrooke)
200-metre wheelchair (Para female): Veronica Coombes 2nd, silver medal.
Discus (men’s/para): Chris Robertson, 10th, Cameron McLennan 12th.
Heptathlon (women’s): Sydney MacDonald, 9th.
200 metres: Alexander Williston 10th, Jeff Retallick 15th.
200 metres: Shawna McKay 12th, Amy Lynn Grant 14th.
High jump (women’s): Stephanie Doiron 6th, Hailee Cook 16th.
800 metres (women's): Grace Annear 7th, Sarah Myatt 9th.
800 metres (men’s): Adam Gaudes 7th.
100 metre hurdles (women’s): Vicky Baba 11th, Sydney MacDonald 13th.
4 x 400 metres (women’s): 6th
5,000 metres (women’s): Sarah MacPherson 3rd, bronze medal
Basketball
(John H. Price Sports Centre – Bishop’s University)
Saskatchewan 62 New Brunswick 50
Beach volleyball
(Atto-Beaver Park)
Women's:
Saskatchewan 2 New Brunswick 0
Saskatchewan 21 21
New Brunswick 14 17
Fencing
(CEGEP de Sherbrooke)
Épée team (men’s):
New Brunswick 20 Prince Edward Island 9
Quebec 20 New Brunswick 11
Foil team (women’s):
Quebec 20 New Brunswick 3
Sabre team (men’s):
Ontario 20 New Brunswick 17
Golf
(Milby Golf Club)
Men's: Patrick Livingston (Fredericton) 71-79-77, 12, Travis Soucoup (Sussex) 79-74-76, T17 Sam Young (Rothesay) 78-80-80, 25.
Team standings: New Brunswick 6th.
Women's: Krysta Schaus (Fredericton)86-85-76, Molly MacDermaid (Bathurst) 86-86-82 Claire Konning (Indian Mountain) 91-96-92 T23.
Team standings: New Brunswick 6th.
Rowing
(Lac Magog)
Single sculls A Final (men's): Tyler Perry, 1st, gold medal, 7:19.33.
Pair A Final (women's): 5th, 8:17.30.
Quadruple sculls A Final: 6th, 8:17.73.
Pair B Final (men's) 5th: 8:17.30.
Soccer
(Bishop’s University – Coulter Field)
Prince Edward Island 2 New Brunswick 1
Penalty kicks – 5 PEI / NB – 3
Triathlon
(Lac Memphremagog – Magog)
Team:
Women's: 8th, 23:32.00, 25:02.00, 25:33.00 1:14:07.00.
Men's: 8th, 20:00.00, 21:18.00, 22:51.00 1:04:09.00.
16-08-13